• Wednesday, Sep 23, 2020
  • Last Update : 01:36 am

Emmys 2020: Nominees and Winners

  • Published at 07:31 pm September 16th, 2020
1
Collected

A list of Tuesday's nominees and winners

This year’s Emmys will be a week-long ceremony, instead of taking place over several weekends. Starting with Monday, the Emmys will continue till Thursday and be livestreamed on YouTube. 

The week-long ceremony will be followed by a 90-minute live program on Saturday night on FXX.

Here is a list of Tuesday’s nominations, with the winners being italicized:

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

“Beeing at Home with Samantha Bee”
“Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis: The Movie, Sorta Uncut Interviews”
“Carpool Karaoke: The Series”
“Jimmy Kimmel’s Quarantine Minilogues”
 “The Randy Rainbow Show”

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

“A Black Lady Sketch Show”
“Drunk History”
“Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

“73rd Annual Tony Awards”
“77th Annual Golden Globe Awards”
“Live In Front of a Studio Audience: ‘All in the Family’ and ‘Good Times’”
“Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira”
 “The Oscars”

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program

“A Celebration of the Music from ‘Coco’”
“Dancing with the Stars”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“The Oscars”
 “The Voice”

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program (Non-prosthetic)

“Dancing with the Stars”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“The Little Mermaid Live!”
“The Oscars”
 “The Voice”

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program

Daniela Gschwendtner, Steven Lee, Howard Sussman, Polina Roytman, and Karina Torrico, “Dancing with the Stars”
Christina Mongini, Annalisa Adams, and Cassandra Conners, “Drunk History”
Zaldy Coco, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Tom Broecker, Eric Justian, Christina Natividad, Ashley Dudek, Karena Sanchez, and Dale Richards, “Saturday Night Live”
Marina Toybina, Grainne O’Sullivan, Gabrielle Letamendi, and Candice Rainwater, “The Masked Singer”

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

Dime Davis, “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
Paul Pennolino and Christopher Werner, “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
Don Roy King, “Saturday Night Live”
David Paul Meyer, “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
Jim Hoskinson, “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”
 Linda Mendoza, “Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready”

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

“62nd Grammy Awards”
“73rd Annual Tony Awards”
“Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira”
“The Kennedy Center Honors”
 “The Oscars”

Outstanding Music Direction

Sheila E., Jimmy Jam, and Terry Lewis, “Let’s Go Crazy: The Grammy Salute to Prince”
Lenny Pickett, Eli Brueggeman, and Leon Pendarvis, “Saturday Night Live”
Adam Wayne Blackstone, “Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira”
Rickey Minor, “The Kennedy Center Honors”
 Rickey Minor, “The Oscars”

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming

Jeff U’Ren, “Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones”
Brad Gilson, Chester G Contaoi, Jon Alloway, Pi Ware, Brian Forbes, “Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American Humor”
Ryan Barger, “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
Anthony Miale, “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
 Mike Choi, Tom Favilla, Nikolai Johnson, Mark Paone, Erin Shannon, Catherine Trasborg, Einar Westerlund, and Robert York, “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Competition Series

Jason Singleton, Katy Porter, and Naomi Munro, “At Home with Amy Sedaris”
Monica Sotto, Rae Deslich, and Linette McCown, “Drunk History”
Eric Morrell and Amanda Carzoli, “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
Thomas Rouse, “Queer Eye”
Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, Keith Ian Raywood, and N. Joseph DeTullio, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special

Brian Stonestreet, Kristen Merlino, Gloria Lamb, and Jason Howard, “62nd Grammy Awards”
Brian Stonestreet and Angel Herrera, “77th Annual Golden Globe Awards”
Bernard Vyzga, Richard Rohrer, and Ron Olsen, “Live In Front of a Studio Audience: ‘All in the Family’ and ‘Good Times’”
Misty Buckley, Joe Celli, and Jason Howard, “The Little Mermaid Live!”
Jason Sherwood and Alana Billingsley, “The Oscars”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

“62nd Grammy Awards”
“Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
“The Oscars”

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

“Curb Your Enthusiasm”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“Saturday Night Live”
 “The Voice”

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special

“2019 American Music Awards”
“Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones”
“Live In Front of a Studio Audience: ‘All in the Family’ and ‘Good Times’”
“The Little Mermaid Live!”
 “The Oscars”

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“Late Night with Seth Meyers”
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
 “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

Nominees and Winners for Monday, September 14

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

“The Apollo”
“Beastie Boys Story”
“Becoming”
“The Great Hack”
 “Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time”

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

“Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee”
“Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath”
“Ugly Delicious”
“Vice”
 “The World According To Jeff Goldblum”

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

“Between the Scenes — The Daily Show”
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: Pandemic Video Diaries”
“National Geographic Presents: Creating Cosmos: Possible Worlds”
“Pose: Identity, Family, Community”
 “RuPaul’s Drag Race Out of the Closet”

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

“A Very Brady Renovation”
“Antiques Roadshow”
“Love is Blind”
“Queer Eye”
 “Shark Tank”

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program

Sasha Alpert, Megan Sleeper, and Caitlyn Audet, “Born This Way”
Donna Driscoll, Kelly Zack Castillo, and Megan Feldman, “Love is Blind”
Danielle Gervais, Beyhan Oguz, Pamela Vallarelli, Ally Capriotti Grant, and Hana Sakata, “Queer Eye”
Goloka Bolte, CSA and Ethan Petersen, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
 Michelle McNulty, CSA, Holly Dale, and Courtney Burns, “The Voice”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

Erick Still and Aubrey Keith, “American Factory”
Buzz Aldrin and Michael Collins, “Apollo 11”
Nadia Hallgren, “Becoming”
Muhammad Khair Al Shami, Ammar Sulaiman, and Mohammed Eyad, “The Cave”
Richard Ladkani, “Sea of Shadows”
 Richard Jones, Michael W. Richards, Warren Samuels, and Matthew Goodman, “Serengeti”

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

“Cheer”
“Life Below Zero”
“Queer Eye”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
 “Survivor”

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program

Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert, “American Factory”
Todd Douglas Miller, “Apollo 11”
Nadia Hallgren, “Becoming”
Feras Fayyad, “The Cave”
Jason Hehir, “The Last Dance”
 Eric Goode and Rebecca Chaiklin, “Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness”

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

Greg Whiteley, “Cheer”
Rich Kim, “LEGO Masters”
Hisham Abed, “Queer Eye”
Nick Murray, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
 Ariel Boles, “Top Chef”

Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Kamasi Washington, “Becoming”
Amanda Jones, “Home”
Pinar Toprak and Alex Kovacs, “McMillion$”
Mark Mothersbaugh, John Enroth, and Albert Fox, “Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness”
Laura Karpman, “Why We Hate”

Outstanding Narrator

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, “Black Patriots: Heroes of the Revolution”
David Attenborough, “Seven Worlds, One Planet”
Angela Bassett, “The Imagineering Story”
Lupita Nyong’o, “Serengeti”
 Chiwetel Ejiofor, “The Elephant Queen”

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

Lindsay Utz, ASC, “American Factory”
Todd Douglas Miller, “Apollo 11”
Jeff Buchanan, ACE and Zoe Schack, “Beastie Boys Story”
Jody McVeigh-Schultz, Lane Farnham, James Lee Hernandez, Brian Lazarte, and Scott Hanson, “McMillion$”
Chad Beck, ACE, Devin Concannon, Abhay Sofsky, and Ben Sozanski, ACE, “The Last Dance”
 Doug Abel, ACE, Nicholas Biagetti, Dylan Hansen-Fliedner, Geoffrey Richman, ACE, and Daniel Koehler, “Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness”

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality of Competition Program

Samantha Diamond, Dan Hancox, Karl Kimbrough, Ian Kaufman, Kevin Benson, Josh Young, and Jon Bilicki, “LEGO Masters”
Ryan Taylor, Tony Zajkowski, “Queer Eye”
Jaime Martin, Michael Roha, Paul Cross, Michael Lynn Deis, and Ryan Mallick, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Michael Greer, Chad Bertalotto, Evan Mediuch, James Ciccarello, and Jacob Teixeira, “Survivor”
 Matt Reynolds, David Chalfin, Mike Abitz, Eric Lambert, Jose Rodriguez, and Dan Williams, “Top Chef”

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

Arielle Kilker, David Nordstrom, Kate Hackett, Daniel McDonald, Mark Morgan, Sharon Weaver, and Ted Woerner, “Cheer”
Rob Butler, ACE, Isaiah Camp, Ben Bulatao, ACE, Joe Mikan, ACE, Ralf Melville, and Alexandra Moore, “Deadliest Catch”
Matt Edwards, Jennifer Nelson, Tony Diaz, Matt Mercer, Eric Michael Schrader, and Michael Swingler, “Life Below Zero”
 Kendra Pasker, Yali Sharon, and Kate Smith, “RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked”

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single of Multi-Camera)

Eric Milano, “Apollo 11”
Martyn Zub, Paul Aulicino, and Pernell Salinas, “Beastie Boys Story”
Logan Byers, Kaleb Klinger, and Sean Gray, “Cheer”
Jonathan Greber and Lucas Miller, “Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time”
Ben Freer, Jordan Meltzer, and Jody Meltzer, and Jody McVeigh-Schultz, “McMillion$”
 Ian Cymore, Rachel Wardell, and Steve Griffen, “Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness”

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single of Multi-Camera)

Eric Milano, “Apollo 11”
William Tzouris, Jacob Feinberg, and Martyn Zub, “Beastie Boys Story”
Ryan David Adams, “Cheer”
Gary A. Rizzo, CAS, Stephen Urata, Danielle Dupre, and Tony Villaflor, “Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time”
Glenn Gaines, Ryan Brady, Erik Valenzuela, and Sal Ojeda, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
 Jose Araujo, Royce Sharp, Jack Neu, and Ian Cymore, “Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness”

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

Mike Diamond, Adam Horowitz, and Spike Jonze, “Beastie Boys Story”
Rachel Mason and Kathryn Robson, “Circus of Books”
Mark Lewis, “Don’t F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer”
James Lee Hernandez and Brian Lazarte, “McMillion$”
 Alisar Hasan and Feras Fayyad, “The Cave”


51
50
blogger sharing button blogger
buffer sharing button buffer
diaspora sharing button diaspora
digg sharing button digg
douban sharing button douban
email sharing button email
evernote sharing button evernote
flipboard sharing button flipboard
pocket sharing button getpocket
github sharing button github
gmail sharing button gmail
googlebookmarks sharing button googlebookmarks
hackernews sharing button hackernews
instapaper sharing button instapaper
line sharing button line
linkedin sharing button linkedin
livejournal sharing button livejournal
mailru sharing button mailru
medium sharing button medium
meneame sharing button meneame
messenger sharing button messenger
odnoklassniki sharing button odnoklassniki
pinterest sharing button pinterest
print sharing button print
qzone sharing button qzone
reddit sharing button reddit
refind sharing button refind
renren sharing button renren
skype sharing button skype
snapchat sharing button snapchat
surfingbird sharing button surfingbird
telegram sharing button telegram
tumblr sharing button tumblr
twitter sharing button twitter
vk sharing button vk
wechat sharing button wechat
weibo sharing button weibo
whatsapp sharing button whatsapp
wordpress sharing button wordpress
xing sharing button xing
yahoomail sharing button yahoomail