• Sunday, Jan 26, 2020
  • Last Update : 07:00 pm

Archery aiming for perfect 10

  • Published at 07:57 am December 8th, 2019
Ruman
Mohammad Ruman Shana Dhaka Tribune/Md Manik

The most notable achievement at the 13th South Asian Games among the archers so far was Ety Khatun beating Bhutan’s Karma, who, like Bangladesh’s Mohammad Ruman Shana, became the first archer from her country to earn direct qualification for the Olympics last month

Archery is close to contributing the most number of golds to Bangladesh’s medal tally as the national archers reached the finals of each of the 10 events quite comfortably, out of which six team gold-medal deciding matches will be held in Pokhara Sunday. 

The remaining four finals of the individual events will be held Monday.

The most notable achievement at the 13th South Asian Games among the archers so far was Ety Khatun beating Bhutan’s Karma, who, like Bangladesh’s Mohammad Ruman Shana, became the first archer from her country to earn direct qualification for the Olympics last month.

Ety outplayed Karma by straight 6-0 sets in the semi-final of the women’s recurve individual event. 

Ety will face another Bhutanese archer Sonam Dema in the women’s individual recurve final.

Ruman, who defeated compatriot Mohammad Tamimul Islam 6-2 in the semis, will face Tshering Kinley of Bhutan in the final of the men’s individual recurve event.

Mohammad Sohel Rana will play Tandin Dorji of Bhutan in the final of the men’s compound individual event. 

Soma Biswas will face Sri Lankan archer Anuradha Karunaratne in the women’s individual compound final.

Recurve men’s team comprising Ruman, Tamimul and Hakim Ahmed Rubel will face Sri Lanka in the final while women’s recurve team containing Ety, Mehnaz Akter and Beauty Roy will also play the Lankans in the final.

Ruman and Ety will compete together in the recurve mixed team final against Bhutan after beating Nepal 6-2 in the semi-finals while Sohel and Sushmita Banik face Nepal in the compound mixed team final Sunday.

Compound team comprising Sohel, Ashim Das and Mohammad Ashiquzzaman will face Bhutan while women’s team containing Sushmita, Shoma and Shyamoli Roy will face Sri Lanka in the final Sunday.