• Wednesday, Nov 20, 2019
  • Last Update : 01:11 pm

AL, JaPa submit reserved seat nominations to EC

  • Published at 06:05 pm February 11th, 2019
web-File photo of the session room inside the Bangladesh Parliament <b>Syed Zakir Hossain/Dhaka Tribune</b>
File photo of the session room inside the Bangladesh Parliament Syed Zakir Hossain/Dhaka Tribune

If the nominations pass the EC’s scrutiny, then the candidates will win their seats without contest

Awami League General Secretary Obaidul Quader on Monday submitted the names of 43 nominees picked for the women’s reserved seats in parliament to the Election Commission (EC).

He submitted the nominations on behalf of the ruling party to the returning office at Agargaon.

Meanwhile, Jatiya Party (JaPa) General Secretary Moshiur Rahman Ranga also submitted  the names of four people nominated for the reserved seats to the EC.

JaPa has nominated Salma Akter, Rowshonara Mannan, Nazma Akter and Masuda M Rashid Chowdhury. The opposition party will get four reserved seats since it has 22 members of parliament (MPs).

If the nominations pass the EC’s scrutiny, then the candidates will win their seats without contest.

As per the schedule, the last date for submission of nomination papers was February 11, and the nominations will be scrutinized on February 12. The deadline for withdrawal of candidature is February 16.


Also Read- Awami League announces 2 more names for reserved MP seats


The ruling party on Friday finalized the nominations of 41 candidates to vie for the reserved seats for women in the 11th parliament.

On Saturday, the party announced the names of two more candidates to contest the elections, slated for March 4.

They nominated Anjum Sultana (Comilla), Sultana Nadira (Barguna), Hosne Ara (Jamalpur), Rumana Ali (Gazipur), Umme Fatema Nazma Begum (Brahmanbaria), Habiba Rahman Khan Shefali (Netrakona), Sheikh Any Rahman (Pirojpur), Aparajita Haque (Tangail), Shamima Akter Khanam (Sunamganj), Shamsunnahar Bhuiyan (Gazipur), Fazilatun Nesa (Munshiganj), Rabeya Alim (Nilphamari), Tamanna Nusrat Bubli (Narsingdi), Nargis Rahman (Gopalganj), Manira Sultana (Mymensingh), Nahid Ijhar Khan (Dhaka), Khaleda Khanam (Jhenidah), Syeda Rubina Mira (Barishal), Wasika Ayesha Khan (Chittagong), Kazi Kaniz Sultana (Patuakhali), advocate Gloria Jharna Sarker (Khulna), Suborna Mostafa (Dhaka), Zakia Tabassum (Dinajpur), Farida Khanom Saki (Noakhali), Bashanti Chakma (Khagrachhari), Kaniz Fatema Ahmed (Cox's Bazar), Roshema Begum (Faridpur), Syeda Rashida Begum (Kushtia), Syeda Zohra Alauddin (Moulvibazar), Adina Anjum Mita (Rajshahi), Aroma Dutta (Comilla), Shirina Nahar (Khulna), Ferdousi Islam Jessy (Chapainawabganj), Parvin Haque Sikder (Shariatpur), Sajeda Nusrat (Rajbari), Shabna Jahan Shila (Dhaka), Khadizatul Anwar (Chittagong), Zakia Parvin Khanam (Netrakona), Tahmina Begum (Madaripur), Shirin Ahmed (Dhaka) and Zinnatul Bakia (Dhaka), Nadia Islam Jolly (Pabna) and Ratna Ahmed (Natore).

To meet the requirement of proportional representation in parliament, the Awami League got 43 reserved seats, Jatiya Party got four seats and BNP one, while other parties and a coalition of independent MPs got the remaining two seats.

Election Commission Secretary Helal Uddin Ahmed announced the election schedule at a press conference on February 3.