• Saturday, Dec 15, 2018
  • Last Update : 06:14 pm

BNP announces candidates in 206 seats

  • Published at 06:38 pm December 7th, 2018
WEB_Mirza-fakhrul-islam-Alamgir_BNP-candidate-list_Gulshan-office_Edited_07.12.2018.jpg
File photo of BNP Secretary General Mirza Fakhrul Islam Alamgir Dhaka Tribune

Candidates for the rest of the seats will be announced on Saturday

The BNP has announced its list of candidates in 206 constituencies for the upcoming general election, slated for December 30.

BNP Secretary General Mirza Fakhrul Islam Alamgir announced the names of the candidates during a press briefing at the BNP chairperson’s Gulshan office in Dhaka on Friday.

Candidates for the rest of the seats – 94 – will be decided after discussion with its allies, he added.

“We have announced the names of only BNP candidates today,” Fakhrul told at the press briefing. “The names of candidates in other seats will be announced tomorrow [Saturday], after they are finalized by the 20-party alliance and Jatiya Oikya Front.”

Fakhrul also reiterated the party’s demand to have chief Khaleda Zia released from jail.

“We want our chairperson, Khaleda Zia, to be released. As a part of our democratic movement, we are participating in this election despite the obstacles. We want to ensure a democratic and peaceful country. We also demand immediate release of all arrested BNP leaders and activists,” he said.

After Friday’s announcement, the rest of BNP leaders whose nominations were approved by the Election Commission have until Sunday to withdraw their nomination applications for the election.

Nominated candidates of BNP for 11th parliamentary election

Candidate

Constituency

Rangpur Division

Barrister Nawshad Jamir

Panchagarh 1

Farhad Hossain Azad

Panchagarh 2

Mirza Fakhrul Islam Alamgir

Thakurgaon 1

Jahidur Rahman

Thakurgaon 3

Akteruzzaman Miah

Dinajpur 4

Rezwanul Haque

Dinajpur 5

Rafiqul Islam

Nilphamari 1

Hasan Rajib Prodhan 

Lalmonirhat 1

Rokonuddin Babul

Lalmomirhat 2

Asadul Habib Dulu

Lalmonirhat 3

Mohammad Ali Sarker

Rangpur 2

Rita Rahman

Rangpur 3

Emdadul Haque

Rangpur 4

Saiful Islam

Rangpur 6

Saiful Islam Rana

Kurigram 1

Tasbirul Islam

Kurigram 3

Azizur Rahman

Kurigram 4

Faruk Kabir Ahmed

Gaibandha 4

Faruk Alam Sarker

Gaibandha 5

Rajshahi Division

Fazlur Rahman

Joypurhat 1

Abu Yousuf Khalilur Rahman

Joypurhat 2

Kazi Rafikul Islam

Bogra 1

Mosharaf Hossain

Bogra 4

Golam Mohammad Siraj

Bogra 5

Shahjahan Miah

Chapainawabganj 1

Aminul Islam

Chapainawabganj 2

Harunur Rashid

Chapainawabganj 3

Mostafizur Rahman

Naogaon 1

Shamsuzzoha Khan

Naogaon 2 

Parvez Arefin Siddiqui

Naogaon 3

Shamsul Alam Pramanik

Naogaon 4

Jahidul Islam Dhulu

Naogaon 5

Alamgir Kabir

Naogaon 6

Barrister Aminul Haque

Rajshahi 1

Mizanur Rahman Minu

Rajshahi 2

Shafiqul Haque Milon

Rajshahi 3

Abu Hena

Rajshahi 4

Professor Nazrul Islam

Rajshahi 5

Abu Sayeed Chand

Rajshahi 6

Kamrunnahar

Natore 1

Sabina Yesmin

Natore 2

Daudar Mahmud

Natore 3

Abdul Aziz

Natore 4

Rumana Morshed Kanak Chapa

Sirajganj 1

Abdul Mannan Talukder

Sirajganj 3

Amirul Islam Khan Alim

Sirajganj 5

Kamruddin Yahia Khan Majlish

Sirajganj 6

AKM Selim Reza Habib

Pabna 2

KM Anwarul Islam

Pabna 3

Habibur Rahman Habib

Pabna 4

Khulna Division

Masud Arun

Meherpur 1

Reza Ahmed Bachchu Mollah

Kushtia 1

Jakir Hossain Sarker

Kushtia 3

Syed Mehedi Ahmed Rumi

Kushtia 4

Mahmud Hasan Khan

Chuadanga 2 

Saiful Islam Firoz

Jhenaidah 4 

Mofikul Hasan Tripti

Jessore 1

Aninda Islam Amit

Jessore 3

Engineer TS Ayub

Jessore 4

Abul Hossain Azad

Jessore 6

Monwar Hossain Khan

Magura 1

Nitai Roy Chowdhury

Magura 2

Sazzad Hossain

Narail 1

Masud Rana

Bagerhat 1 

MA Salam

Bagerhat 2 

Amir Ezaz Khan

Khulna 1

Nazrul Islam Monju

Khulna 2

Rakibul Islam Bakul

Khulna 3

Azizul Bari Helal

Khulna 4

Habibul Islam Habib

Satkhira 1

Barisal Division 

Altaf Hossain Chowdhury

Patuakhali 1

Golam Maula Rony

Patuakhali 3

ABM Mosharraf Hossain

Patuakhali 4

Hafiz Ibrahim

Bhola 2

Major (retd) Hafizuddin Ahmed Birbikram

Bhola 3

Nazimuddin Alam

Bhola 4

Jahiruddin Swapan

Barisal 1

Sarder Sharfuddin Ahmed Santu

Barisal 2

Advocate Zainul Abedin

Barisal 3

Mozibur Rahman Sarwar

Barisal 5

Abul Hossain Khan

Barisal 6

Barrister Shahjahan Omar

Jhalakathi 1

Jeba Amina Khan

Jhalakathi 2

Ruhul Amin Dulal

Pirojpur 3

Mymensingh Division 

Sultan Mahbud Babu

Jamalpur 2

Mostafizur Rahman Babul

Jamalpur 3

Faridul Kabir Talukder

Jamalpur 4

Advocate Shah Wares Ali Mamun

Jamalpur 5

Dr Shansila

Sherpur 1

AKM Mokhlesur Rahman Ripon

Sherpur 2

Mahmudul Haque Rubel

Sherpur 3

Shah Shahid Sarwar

Mymensingh 2 

Ahmmed Tayebur Rahman Hiron

Mymensingh 3 

Mohammad Zakir Hossain Bablu

Mymensingh 5 

Engineer Shamsuddin Ahmed

Mymensingh 6

Joynal Abedin

Mymensingh 7 

Khurram Khan Chowdhury

Mymensingh 9

Fakhruddin Bachchu

Mymensingh 11

Barrister Kaiser Kamal

Netrakona 1 

Anwarul Haque

Netrakona 2

Rafikul Islam Hilaly

Netrakona 3 

Tahmina Zaman Sraboni

Netrakona 4

Dhaka Division 

Rezaul Karim Khan Chunnu

Kishoreganj 1

Major (retd) Akhteruzzaman Ranjan

Kishoreganj 2

Advocate Md Fazlur Rahman

Kishoreganj 4

Sheikh Mujibur Rahman Iqbal

Kishoreganj 5

Md Shariful Alam

Kishoreganj 6

Sultan Salaluddin Tuku

Tangail 2

Maj Gen (retd) Mahmudul Hasan

Tangail 5

Advocate Gautam Chakrabarti

Tangail 6

Abul Kalam Azad Siddiqui

Tangail 7

SA Jinnah Kabi

Manikganj 1

Engineer Moinul Islam Khan Shanto

Manikganj 2

Shah Moazzem Hossain

Munshiganj 1 

Mizanur Rahman Sinha

Munshiganj 2 

Abdul Hai

Munshiganj 3

Irfan Ibn Aman

Dhaka 2

Gayeshwar Chandra Roy

Dhaka 3

Salahuddin Ahmed

Dhaka 4

Mirza Abbas

Dhaka 8

Abdul Mannan

Dhaka 10

Shamim Ara Begum

Dhaka 11

Saiful Alam Nirob

Dhaka 12

Abdus Salam

Dhaka 13

Ahsan Ullah Hasan

Dhaka 16

Dr Dewan Salahuddin Ahmed

Dhaka 19

Tamizuddin

Dhaka 20

Chowdhury Tanvir Ahmed Siddiqui

Gazipur 1

Salahuddin Sarker

Gazipur 2

Shah Riazul Hannan

Gazipur 4

Fazlul Haque Milon

Gazipur 5

Khairul Kabir Khokon

Narsingdi 1

Dr Abdul Moin Khan

Narsingdi 2

Sarder Sakhawat Hossain Bakul

Narsingdi 4

Nazrul Islam Azad

Narayanganj 2 

Ali Newaz Khaiyam

Rajbari 1

Nasirul Haque Sabu

Rajbari 2

Shah Md Abu Jafar

Faridpur 1

Shama Obayed Islam

Faridpur 2

Chowdhury Kamal Ibn Yousuf

Faridpur 3

Iqbal Hossain Khandaker Selim

Faridpur 4

Sharfuddin Jahangir

Gopalganj 1

Sirazul Islam Siraj

Gopalganj 2

SM Afzal Hossain

Gopalganj 3

Sazzad Hossain Siddiqui Lavlu

Madaripur 1

Milton Boidya

Madaripur 2

Anisur Rahman Khokon Talukder

Madaripur 3

Shafikur Rahman Kiron

Shariatpur 2

Miah Nuruddin Opu

Shariatpur 3

Sylhet Division 

Nazir Hossain

Sunamganj 1

Nasir Uddin Chowdhury

Sunamganj 2

Fazlul Haque Aspia

Sunamganj 4

Mizanur Rahman Chowdhury

Sunamganj 5

Shafi Ahmed Chowdhury

Sylhet 3

Dildar Hossain Selim

Sylhet 4

Nasiruddin Ahmed Mithu

Mauluvibazar 1

M Naser Rahman

Mauluvibazar 3

Muzibur Rahman Chowdhury

Mauluvibazar 4

GK Gouch

Habiganj 3

Chittagong Division 

Ekramuzzaman

Brahmanbaria 1

Engineer Khaled Mahbub Shyamol

Brahmanbaria 3

Dr Khandaker Mosharraf Hossain

Comilla 1

Khandaker Mosharraf Hossain

Comilla 2

Kazi Muzibul Haque

Comilla 3

Zakaria Taher Sumon

Comilla 8

Col (retd) Anwarul Azim

Comilla 9

Mosharof Hossain

Chandpur 1

Dr Jalaluddin

Chandpur 2

MA Hannan

Chandpur 4

Engineer Mominul Haque

Chandpur 5

VP Jainal Abedin

Feni 2

Akbar Hossain

Feni 3

Barrister Mahbubuddin Khokon

Noakhali 1

Jainul Abedin Faruk

Noakhali 2

Barkatullah Bulu

Noakhali 3

Md Shahjahan

Noakhali 4

Barrister Moudud Ahmed

Noakhali 5

Fazlul Azim

Noakhali 6

Abul Khayer Bhuiyan

Lakshmipur 2

Shaheed Uddin Chowdhury Anny

Lakshmipur 3

Nurul Amin  

Chittagong 1

Ishaq Chowdhury

Chittagong 4

Jasimuddin Sikder

Chittagong 6

Kutubuddin Bahar

Chittagong 7

Dr Shahadat Hossain

Chittagong 9

Abdullah Al Noman

Chittagong 10

Amir Khasru Mahmud Chowdhury

Chittagong 11

Enamul Haque Enam

Chittagong 12

Sarwar Jamal Nizam

Chittagong 13

Jafrul Islam Chowdhury

Chittagong 16

Hasina Ahmed

Cox’s Bazar 1

Lutfar Rahman Kajal

Cox’s Bazar 3

Shahjahan Chowdhury

Cox’s Bazar 4

Shahidul Islam Bhuiya Farhad

Khagrachhari

Moni Swapan Dewan

Rangamati

Saching Pru Jerry 

Bandarban